Cookie & Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Circle Agency Limited. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Data Protection Representative – Philippa Sands, Finance Director at Privacy@Circleagency.co.uk.

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We do not collect information from visitors to this website as such, merely the number of visitors to our web-site. Those who visit, are invited to contact us using the email address hello@circleagency.co.uk regarding a query on our agency, or contacting us through talent@circleagency.co.uk to show an interest in joining us.

We then collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Data Capture Information

We will send you information upon request, according to the preferences you submitted via your email enquiry. Your email address will be stored on the Circle Agency email directory on the enquiry being received by email. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at Privacy@Circleagency.co.uk, or call us on 0845 217 1361 asking for our Data Protection Representative, Philippa Sands.

Alternatively you can also write to us at Unit 10, The Aquarium, 1-7 Kings Street, Reading, RG1 2AN, marked for the attention of Philippa Sands, Data Protection Representative.

Marketing

Please note we may use the information you have provided us with for marketing purposes, but it will never be passed to any third parties for marketing purposes.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving follow email communications from us, or would like to change the channels please email us at Privacy@Circleagency.co.uk, or call us on 0845 217 1361 asking for our Data Protection Representative, Philippa Sands.

Alternatively you can also write to us at The Circle Agency Limited, Unit 10, The Aquarium, 1-7 Kings Street, Reading, RG1 2AN, marked for the attention of Philippa Sands, Data Protection Representative.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the following address; The Circle Agency Limited, Unit 10, The Aquarium, 1-7 Kings Street, Reading, RG1 2AN, marked for the attention of Philippa Sands, Data Protection Representative.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above. We do not store any personally identifiable information in our cookies and do not share any information with third party advertisers

The cookies we use on our website fall into the following areas.

Session Cookie

This is a cookie which is set for the length of your browsing session, it expires once you close your browser. We use this to track basic information within your visit to our website, e.g. if you have logged in, if there’s anything in your shopping basket or any information that will need to be remembered from page to page. Session cookies are not shared with other websites.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect data on visitors to our website to help us measure performance and improve our services. You can read more about Google Analytics here.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last UPDATED in April 2015.



Return Home…